Concert at Easton Music Festival
Jun
23
6:00 PM18:00

Concert at Easton Music Festival

  • Oakes Ames Memorial Hall 3 Barrows St. Easton MA 02356 USA (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

June 22 6pm
Immaculate Conception Church
193 Main St. Easton 02356

Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Ian Greitzer (clarinet), Esther Ning Yau (piano), Alexey Shabalin, Michael Korn (violins), Lisa Suslowicz (viola), Emmanuel Feldman (cello)

June 23 7pm
Oakes Ames Memorial Hall
3 Barrows St., North Easton MA 02356

Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite from "The Gadfly"
Esther Ning Yau (piano), Alexey Shabalin, Michael Korn (violins), Lisa Suslowicz (viola)
Emmanuel Feldman (cello), Pascale Delache-Feldman (bass)

Ralph Vaughn Williams
Piano Quintet in C Minor
Esther Ning Yau (piano)
Alexey Shabalin(violin), Lisa Suslowicz (viola)
Emmanuel Feldman (cello), Pascale Delache-Feldman (bass)

View Event →
New England Conservatory Faculty Concert
May
26
7:30 PM19:30

New England Conservatory Faculty Concert

  • New England Conservatory Burnes Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Violin Sonata in A major, op. 13 by G. Faure

Jounghoon Song, violin
Esther NIng Yau, piano

Five Pieces for Cello and Contrabass and Piano by D. Shostakovich

Emmanuel Feldman, cello
Pascale Delache Feldman, doublebass
Esther NIng Yau, piano

Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 49 by F. Mendelssohn

Jounghoon Song, violin
Emmanuel Feldman, cello
Esther NIng Yau, piano

Four on the Floor by Libby Larsen

Jounghoon Song, violin
Emmanuel Feldman, cello
Pascale Delache Feldman, doublebass
Esther NIng Yau, piano

View Event →
BMI Chamber Recital
Apr
15
5:00 PM17:00

BMI Chamber Recital

Artistic Performance Program/APP Concert
A collaborative work and performance with BMI students and professionals such as members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra, faculty at Tufts University, New England Conservatory and Principals of BPYO, BYSO, YRO at NEC, and more.   www.BostonMI.org

Artists:
Si-jing Huang, Violinist, Boston Symphony
Leah Ferguson, Violist, Boston Symphony
Blaise Dejardin, Cellist, Boston Symphony
Emmanuel Feldman, Cellist, Tufts University, NEC
Esther Ning Yau, Pianist, Bard College, NEC
Minghui Lin, Cellist, NEC
Stacie Lin, Concertmaster, Longwood Symphony
Julie Reiman, Cellist, Longwood Symphony
Yi En (Ian) Hsu, Violinist, Winner of the Vienna National Violin Competition
Christine Huang, Pianist, Winner of the Steinway Competition, NEC Concerto Competition
Sean Diehl, Concertmaster, YPO at NEC
Dominick Douglas, Principal Violist, BPYO
Sebastian Ortega, Principal Cellist, BPYO
Roger Cawdette, Principal Violist, BSYO
Andrew Samarasekara, Violinist, Prize Winner of the New York Summit Festival Competition
Sho Yamasaki, Pianist, Harvard Kennedy School, MIT Sloan School
Julius Arolovich, Pianist, Prize Winner of Steinway Competition
SANTON, Pianist

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/app-concert-by-boston-music-institute-tickets-44928483303?aff=erelpanelorg

Program:
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Faure : Piano Quartet in C minor, op. 45
Dvorak : Piano Quartet in Eb op.87
César Franck: Piano Quintet in F
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2, Op.26
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano trio No.1 & 2
Claude Debussy: String Quartet Op.10
And more

View Event →
Cremona Music Academy and Festival
Jul
16
to Aug 6

Cremona Music Academy and Festival

R. Schumann Adagio and Allegro with Chu Chuan Liu, cello (Jul 24th)

N. Paganini Variations on "I Palpiti" op. 13 with Roberto Cani, violin (Jul 24th)

C. Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17 with Mark Churchill, cello, Paola Tumeo, violin (Jul 24th, Jul 25th) (www.paolatumeo.com)

L.V. Beethoven (arr. M. Skoryk) "Fur Elise" with Yuliana Yablonskaya, piano (Jul 26th)

M. Skoryk Three Extravagant Dances for Four Hands and Orchestra with Yuliana Yablonskaya, piano (Jul 26th)

J. Brahms Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, op. 60 with Roberto Cani, violin, Natasha Lipkina, viola, Lazlo Meso, cello (www.italoamericano.org/story/2015-3-20/Cani, www.mezo.us)

M. Moszkowski Suite for Two Violins and Piano with Kowoon Yang, violin, James Buswell, violin (Jul 31st)

A. Zemlinksy Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello in D minor, op. 3 with Mark Churchill, cello, Marguerite Levin, clarinet (Aug 2nd) (www.clarinessence.com)

A. Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major, op. 81 with Kowoon Yang, violin, James Buswell, violin, Nigel Bardsley, viola, Chu Chuan Liu, cello (Aug 3rd) (www.yangkowoon.com)

View Event →
Odyssey Opera presents "The Importance of Being Ernest" by Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Mar
18
7:30 PM19:30

Odyssey Opera presents "The Importance of Being Ernest" by Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Fully-staged opera by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco.
Setting of Oscar Wilde's most famous play and scored for a cast of eight singers, two pianos and percussion.

  • John Worthing (Jack) — Neal Ferreira
  • Algernon Moncrieff — Stefan Barner
  • Cecily Cardew — Jeni Houser
  • Gwendolen Fairfax — Rachele Schmiege
  • Lady Bracknell — Claudia Waite
  • Rev Chasuble — James Demler
  • Miss Prism — Christina English

Pianos: Linda OsbornEsther Ning Yau
Percussion: Robert Schulz, Nick Tolle
Conductor: Gil Rose

http://www.odysseyopera.org/tickets/

View Event →
Odyssey Opera presents "The Importance of Being Ernest" by Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Mar
17
7:30 PM19:30

Odyssey Opera presents "The Importance of Being Ernest" by Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Fully-staged opera by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco.
Setting of Oscar Wilde's most famous play and scored for a cast of eight singers, two pianos and percussion.

  • John Worthing (Jack) — Neal Ferreira
  • Algernon Moncrieff — Stefan Barner
  • Cecily Cardew — Jeni Houser
  • Gwendolen Fairfax — Rachele Schmiege
  • Lady Bracknell — Claudia Waite
  • Rev Chasuble — James Demler
  • Miss Prism — Christina English

Pianos: Linda OsbornEsther Ning Yau
Percussion: Robert Schulz, Nick Tolle
Conductor: Gil Rose

http://www.odysseyopera.org/tickets/

View Event →
Cremona Music Academy and Festival
Jul
17
to Aug 7

Cremona Music Academy and Festival

R. Strauss Violin Sonata op. 18 in Eb major with Lee Chin, violin (www.leechin.com)

M. Ravel Sonata Opus Posthumous with Paola Tumeo, violin (www.paolatumeo.com)

W. A. Mozart "Papageno" for Piano four hands with Juliana Yablonskaya, piano

M. Dring Piano Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano with Jacqueline Devoe, flute (www.jacquelinedevoe.com), Andrea Bonsignore, oboe

N. Rota Piano Trio for Violin, Flute and Piano with Meghan Jacoby, flute (www.meghanjacoby.com)

J. Turina Piano Trio no. 1, op. 35 in D major with Lee Chin, violin, Mark Churchill, cello

View Event →
May
16
8:00 PM20:00

Roman Totenberg Memorial Concert (in memory of Ron Knudsen)

Franck Violin Sonata in A major; Brahms Violin Sonata no. 3, in D minor; Brahms Scherzo in C minor; Dinicu Pacsirta; Poldini/Kreisler Poupee Valsante; St. Saens Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso; Boccherini Cello Concerto in Bb major; Sarasate Zapateado; Sarasate Navarra

with Violinists Markus Placci, Vera Rubin, Daniel Stepner, Violist Mark Berger
and Totenberg competition winners Violinists Tristan Flores, Austin Kwoun, Hannah Delegorete, Cellist Hayley Kwoun

View Event →